Spammers will be blocked and bombed.

Hair dye ingredients

From Keith Richardson's Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Hair dye ingredents

This is a list of just some of the ingredients you will find in hair colouring treatments. People can of course be allergic to natural ingredients.

Natural

Acacia catechu -Catechu or KHADIRA - adds dark tones. Add half to one tablespoon acacia catechu powder to roughly 100gms of Henna powder.

Acerola: Rich in vitamin C

Aloe Vera: Moisturizes, softens and imparts emollience, encourages hair growth

Amla - Emblica officinalis is sometimes added to tone down the red and create a deeper, browner tone and it helps to fix the dye. Rich in vitamin C.

Arnica: Stimulating and healing properties. The oil made from dried arnica flowers is used in hair care products, for its anti-inflammatory properties that help to control dandruff and promote hair growth. It stimulates hair follicles, which aids in strengthening the hair and preventing premature graying. It also acts as an antibiotic that helps in the treatment of an infection on the scalp and keeps hair from falling prematurely.

Assai: Moisturizing, emollient and remineralizing properties

Brazil Nut: Moisturizer, emollient, revitalizer and conditioner

Birch: The oil made from birch tree helps in reducing hair loss and is believed to promote hair growth. This herb is often prescribed to the people who suffer from thinning hair.

White Birch Extract – Betula Alba leaf extract - Treats the scalp, rich in flavinoids

Brahmi is a wonderful hair treatment for hair loss as its antioxidant properties allows proper nourishment to reach hair roots and promote growth. In addition, it fights dandruff, hair discoloration and hair splitting at the ends.

Burdock is known to detoxify certain chemicals from the body that leads to hair loss and thus, is considered one of the most effective herbs. Burdock root oil extract is rich in phytosterols and essential fatty acids that are required to maintain healthy scalp and promote natural hair growth.

Carrot: Softens and protects the skin

Cassia - It will help damaged hair, make hair full, glossy, healthy.

Catmint is quite popular with Romans, who added it to the rinsing water after washing their hair. It is known to fight itchiness, which is a common source of hair loss and also promotes hair growth.

Chamomile: Skin protecting, calming and decongestant properties. A good herb for oily hair, which mostly has dandruff as well. It also corrects the scalp water balance, so that it does not become dry. It is used for strengthening and revitalizing strands and minimizes damage caused by internal ailments.

Cinchona Extract: Natural Extract from Cinchona bark. A major source of quinine. Cinchona extract has long been known for it tonic, antiseptic and astringent properties. It has been commonly used as a remedy for malaria and fever in tropical areas. If used in large quantities cinchona may cause headaches and nausea in those allergic to it.

Eclipta Alba - Bhringaraj - the main herb for the hair care and cirrhosis in Ayurveda. It is believed to maintain and rejuvenate hair (preventing balding and premature graying), teeth, bones, memory, sight, and hearing.

Echinacea Angustifolia extract: A hydrating, natural antiseptic

Fenugreek - Trigonella foenum-graecum: Fenugreek has beneficial effects on hair growth, lustre and health. Fenugreek is thought to work by increasing the dilation of blood vessels to the scalp, thereby improving blood circulation and nutrient supply to this area.

Genipap: An Amazon fruit with colouring properties

Guarana: Hair stimulant

Hamamelis virginiana extract: Vegetal extract

Hazelnut: Softens and lubricates

Henna - Lawsonia inermis - Coats each strand with a protective film

Horsetail is known to contain silica that aids in rejuvenating hair follicles to trigger hair growth, along with speeding up growth of fingernails and toenails. You can either apply horsetail oil directly on the scalp or take it in capsule form.

Indigo - Indigofera tinctoria - a natural dye makes hair black

Mallow: Emollient, calming and protective properties

Meadowfoarm Seed oil: Rich in Vitamins E and F. Ensures better colour cover and long lasting results

Neem - Azadirachta Indica - antiseptic, antibacterial and antifungal. Neem in its various form can stimulate the scalp. It helps prevent dandruff and ease an itching scalp (eg in cases of eczema). Neem also helps to slow down hair loss. If used regularly, it strengthens thin hair and softens thick hair.

Reetha - Sapindus Mukorossi: is an excellent hair tonic and used as a natural cleanser for washing hair

Rhubarb Extract: Natural extract from Chinese rhubarb. Calms scalp irritation and provides yellow coloring for hair. Sodium Metabisulfite Organic Extract. An inorganic salt used as an antiseptic and a pH adjuster in cosmetic creams. Concentrated solutions can cause strong irritations.

Rosa Damascena: Rose Water or Rosa Damascena is known to reduce inflammation of the scalp. Along with that it increases the blood supply to the scalp and thus promotes hair growth. The pH value of rose water is closer to that of the hair in its optimal state, therefore, it works to repair the porosity. This allows the hair to retain the proper amount of moisture in; and the cuticle will remain smooth.

Sapindus Mukorossi: An excellent hair tonic and used as a natural cleanser for washing hair, and forms a rich, natural lather. It is still being used as a naturally produced shampoo by the rural folks in India for washing their hair.

Shikakai (Acacia concinna) - used to control dandruff, promoting hair growth and strengthening hair roots. It is a traditional shampoo used in India and called "fruit of hair"

Serenoa Serrulata: Commonly known as Saw Palmeto, Serenoa Serrulata is a small palm type of plant mainly found in the southeastern United States along the coast. Studies have shown that saw palmetto is an effective anti-androgen. It acts in a similar way that propecia does. Firstly it lowers levels of DHT in the body by Blocking 5 alpha-reductase. Secondly Saw Palmetto block receptor sites on cell membranes required for cells to absorb DHT.

Walnut Extract Natural extract from walnuts. Traditionally used topically for its soothing and anti-itch properties as well as against sunburns and other superficial burns. It can be used in cases of acne and skin disease because of its fungistastic and stringent properties. Though extracts are obtained from the leaves and bark, the oil is extracted from the ripe nut. Water Water is an important skin component and is essential for its proper functioning. It is the most common ingredient used in cosmetic formulations and therefore is generally listed first on product labels.

Yarrow: Acts as an analgesic and bactericide

Man made chemicals

Cetrimonium Chloride: Conditioner

Cocamidopropyl Betaine: a semi-synthetic: definition: Function: Surfactant/Foaming Agent. Origin: Semisynthetic compound derived from coconut oil obtained from the kernels of palm trees. Restrictions & Adverse Effects: may cause contact allergies in some individuals

DMDM Hydantoin: antimicrobial formaldehyde releaser preservative with the trade name Glydant

EDTA Organic Extract (ethylendiamine tetra acetic acid) a preservative.

Ethanolamine Organic Extract (not of animal original). An emollient. Ethanolamines - toxic?

Ethoxydiglycol: Fragrance Ingredient; Solvent; Viscosity Decreasing Agent; HUMECTANT; PERFUMING

Etidronic Acid Organic Extract A stabilizer and conditioner?

Glycol Organic. An emollient

Hydrogen Peroxide Chemical A bleaching and oxidizing agent. Detergent and antiseptic. Generally recognized as a safe preservative, germ killer, and skin bleacher in cosmetics. If used undiluted, it can cause burns of the skin and mucous membranes.

Hydrolyzed collagen: Hair Conditioning Agent; Nail Conditioning Agent; Skin-Conditioning Agent

Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose: Adhesive; Binder; Emulsion Stabilizer; Film Former; Viscosity Increasing Agent - Aqueous; ANTISTATIC; BINDING; EMULSION STABILISING; FILM FORMING; SURFACTANT; VISCOSITY CONTROLLING

Juazeiro: Tensoactive agent, anti-inflammatory and peripheral circulation stimulant

Laureth-5: Emulsive agent

Methylparaben: an anti-fungal agent often used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products. It is also used as a food preservative and has the E number E218.

Noxinol 6/4 Organic extract. An emulsifier.

O/M Aminophenol Organic Extract. Coloring for hair.

Panthenol: Panthenol is a form of vitamin B5, used as a moisturizer and lubricating compound

Parabens: a class of chemicals widely used as preservatives in the cosmetic and pharmaceutical industries. Parabens are effective preservatives in many types of formulas. These compounds, and their salts, are used primarily for their bactericidal and fungicidal properties.

Peg 2 Oleamine: Emulsive agent

PEG-75: Cleansing agent

p Aminophenol: Colouring

PPDs - the following is a list of phenylenediamines (or related chemicals):

Benzenediamine, Diamino-Benzene, Diaminobenzene, Benzenediamine, Benzenediamine Ethanedioate, Phenylene diamine, Phenylenediamine, Aminoaniline, 6PPD, APCO 2330, Aspartyl-Pyridoxal-5'-Phosphate, C02454, CI Developer 11, Developer 11, Developer C, Developer H, Developer M, Direct Brown BR, Direct Brown GG, Fenylenodwuamina, Fouramine 1, m-Aminoaniline, m-Benzenediamine, m-Diaminobenzene, m-Fenylendiamin, m-Phenylene diamine, M-Phenylenediamine, meta-Aminoaniline, meta-Benzenediamine, meta-Diaminobenzene, Metaphenylenediamine, p-Aminoaniline, p-Benzenediamine, p-Diaminobenzene, p-Fenylendiamin, p-Phenyldiamine, p-Phenylene diamine, p-Phenylenediamine, PARAPHENYLEN-DIAMINE, Paraphenylenediamine, PLP-ASP, PPD, Renal PF.

P-Phenylenadiamine From 0-8 to 1.2 % depending on the shade. Chemical. Provides coloring for hair. Propylene Glycol Organic extract. Next to water, this is the most common moisture-carrying vehicle used in cosmetic formulations. It has better skin permeation than glycerin, and it also gives a pleasant feel with less greasiness than glycerin. Proplylene glycol is used as a humectant since it absorbs water from the air. It also serves as a solvent for antioxidants and preservatives. In addition, it has preservative properties against bacteria and fungi when used in concentrations of 15% or higher. There is a concern that propylene glycol is an irritant at higher concentrations, though it appears to be quite safe at usage levels under 5%.

(p-Phenylenediamine may also be referred to as phenylenediame, phenylenediame dihydrochloride or benzenediamine dihydrochloride. It is also known by the name aminoaniline dihydrochloride.)

Plantapon SF: Plantapon SF is a geen, natural cleansing formulation that is EcoCert accredited. It is an exceptionally mild, ready-to-use surfactant base. Because of its natural ingredients, it is free of sulfate, ethylene oxide and preservatives and is ideal for hair cleansing.

Polysorbate-20: a polysorbate surfactant whose stability and relative non-toxicity allows it to be used as a detergent and emulsifier

Propylene Glycol: Hydrating and solvent agent

Rescorcinol Chemical. (2-methylresorcinol Stabiliser) In very mild solutions it is used as an antiseptic and as a soothing preparation for itchy skin. In slightly higher concentrations it removes the surface layer of skin (the dry dead cells) and it is used in lotions for irritated skin and particularly in connection with acne. In still higher concentrations it can act as an aggressive surface skin exfoliate. Resorcinol can also be used as a preservative. While it is beneficial skin care ingredient, when used in low concentration, it causes irritation in higher concentrations, with a strong burning sensation and a reddening of the skin. Used in high concentrations as a peel, resorcinol may cause a variety of problems. Resorcinol is obtained for various resins.

Sodium metabisulfite: Preservative agent

Tetrasodium EDTA: Conditioning agent

Tocophepheryl Acetate (Vitamin E): a chemical compound that consists of acetic acid and tocopherol (vitamin E). Antioxidant; Skin-Conditioning Agent - Miscellaneous; SKIN CONDITIONING

Personal tools
Namespaces

Variants
Actions
Navigation
Toolbox